Image





GUY FAMILY REUNION COMMITTEES

DATES: JULY 5, 2017 – JULY 9, 2017

LOCATION: WHISPERING WOODS HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER – OLIVE BRANCH MISSISSIPPI

COLORS: BLACK AND 
SILVER

THEME: MOVING FORWARD WITH UNPARALLELED DETERMINATION – THE LEGACY LIVES ON…

PLEASE IF YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS FOR OTHER COMMITTEES – PLEASE LET US KNOW.  PLEASE NOTE THAT THESE COMMITTEES MAY CHANGE AS OUR EVENT APPROACHES. 

ALSO PLEASE NOTE THAT WE NEED SEVERAL PEOPLE FOR EACH COMMITTEE AND EACH COMMITTEE IS VOLUNTEER BASIS – ALL WE REQUIRE OF EVERYONE IS THAT THEY PAY THEIR MONEY AND COME AND ENJOY THEMSELVES. 


 
Image

COMMITTEES


AWARENESS OF THINGS NEEDED TO BRING WITH YOU TO THE REUNION COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.  
  5.  


MOVE IN COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2. GERALD V. GUY    
  3. PAMELA STRAYHORN  
  4.   
  5.   


SET UP COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN  - PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. GERALD V. GUY   
  3. DARIN K. LEAKE SR. 
  4.   
  5.   


DECORATING COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – BARBARA EVERETT
  2. YVONNE BRADFORD
  3. EDAN EVERETT
  4.    
  5.   


HERITAGE ROOM COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2. CALVIN GUY SR.
  3. MELVIN GUY
  4. ELIAS GUY SR.   
  5. AL GUY  
  6. ANNIE GUY-HOLLOWAY
  7. FLORENCE GUY
  8. EDNA WILLIAMS-EVERETT
  9. GERTRUDE GUY-BRIDGEFORTH 


MEMORIAL ROOM COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2. CALVIN GUY SR.
  3. ELIAS GUY SR.
  4. MELVIN GUY  
  5.    
  6.    
  7.    


BLACK HISTORY ROOM COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN - PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. LORETHA GUY-COLE
  3. DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  4.  
  5.  


ITINERARY COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.    
  5.   


PRAYER BY THE LAKE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2. WEDNESDAY – PRAYER FOCUS  SAFE TRAVELS AND AN AMAZING SAFE REUNION
  3. THURSDAY – PRAYER FOCUS WATCHING OVER THE FAMILY
  4. FRIDAY – PRAYER FOCUS PRAYING FOR THE CHILDREN
  5. SATURDAY  - PRAYER FOCUS PRAYING FOR THE ELDERLY
  6. SUNDAY – PRAYER FOCUS THE BLESSINGS OF FAMILY


GUY GAME ROOM:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   
  6.   
  7.   


GUY LITTLE ONES CORNER:
  1. CAPTAIN - KIMBERLY SAULSBERRY-WILKINS
  2.    
  3.    
  4.    
  5.     




SIGNING OF THE SHEET
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.    
  5.   


CASINO TRIP COORDINATOR
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    


TANGO MALLS COORDINATOR
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   


CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM COORDINATOR
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   


GUY SOFTBALL COORDINATOR
  1. CAPTAIN FOR TEAM BLACK - GREGORY GUY
  2. CAPTAIN FOR TEAM SILVER - ELIAS GUY SR.
  3.   
  4.    
  5.    


REFRESHMENTS:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   


CANDY STATION:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.    
  5.    


HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   
  5.    


GIFT / AWARD / PRIZE COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. JUDY KIMBLE-GASTON
  3. KAMILAH GASTON
  4. SYLVIA COBB-LEAKE
  5.    
  6.    
  7.    
  8.   


PROGRAM COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.     
  3.    
  4.    
  5.   


SKATE NIGHT COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   


PIZZA PARTY COORDINATOR:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.   
  5.   


WALK BY THE LAKE
  1. CAPTAIN
  2. WEDNESDAY
  3. THURSDAY
  4. FRIDAY
  5. SATURDAY
  6. SUNDAY


GUY FISHING CONTEST:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   


HEALTH AWARENESS TABLE
  1. CAPTAIN - REGINA JOHNSON-GUY
  2.   
  3.  
  4.   
  5.   


CHILDREN'S FINANCIAL SEMINAR
  1. CAPTAIN - MOSE GUY
  2. AL GUY 
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  



HISTORICAL BLACK COLLEGE AWARENESS TABLE
  1. CAPTAIN - REGINA JOHNSON-GUY
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   


GUY PICNIC FOOD COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.    
  5.    


GUY COOKING COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – MICHAEL STRAYHORN
  2. ROD GUY
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   


GUY PICNIC CLEAN UP COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN - DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.    


GUY CHOIR (ANYONE THAT WOULD LIKE TO BE A PART OF THE CHOIR – CHOIR WILL PERFORM AT BANQUET AND CHURCH SERVICE)
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   
  6.   
  7.   
  8.   
  9.   
  10.   


CARNIVAL GAMES COORDINATOR
  1. CAPTAIN – KIMBERLY SAULSBERRY- WILKINS
  2. DOYLE MICHAEL BALLARD JR.  
  3.     
  4.    
  5.  
  6.   
  7.   
  8.   
  9.    
  10.  
  11.  


GUY’S GOT TALENT
  1. CAPTAIN – LONZELL CROSS
  2.     
  3.   
  4.   
  5.   


GUY’S GO TO THE MOVIES
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.   
  5.   


GUY’S GET JIGGY WITH IT NIGHT
  1. CAPTAIN - KARLOS BULLARD
  2. CALVIN GUY SR.
  3.    
  4.    
  5.    


GUY REGISTRATION TABLE
  1. CAPTAIN
  2. GERTRUDE GUY-LEE 
  3. CAROLYN GUY 
  4.   
 

GUY PACK OUT COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.   


GUY CLEAN UP COMMITTEE
  1. CAPTAIN - DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.   
  3.    
  4.  
  5.    


BANQUET CHECK IN COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  3.   
  4.    
  5.   
  6.   
  7.   


GUY WORSHIP COMMITTEE
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.   
  5.   


GUY PHOTO COMMITTEE:
  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   
Image